Facts and
figures

DEVK Rückversicherungs- und Beteiligungs-AG - DEVK RE (Reinsurance)

DEVK Reinsurance is continuing to grow: over the past few years, we have seen the number of customers and underwritten contracts increase considerably. As a result, our gross premium income (excluding group business) has more than doubled since 2015.

Premium Income in m € (earned premium)
Development of Equity in m €
Premium Split by Line of Business
Premium Split by Country

341.6

2019

406.1

2020

464.4

2021

574.3

2022

795.9

2023

826.6

2024*

*Estimate

1,243

2019

1,279

2020

1,303

2021

1,278

2022

1,322

2023

Property

36 %

Motor

20 %

Marine/Energy

17 %

Engineering

11 %

Credit/Bond

5 %

Agriculture

3 %

Liability

3 %

Extended Warranty

2 %

Life

2 %

Accident

1 %

Cyber

0 %

Other

0 %

Status: as at January 2024

Great Britain incl. Gibraltar + Malta

20 %

Germany

19 %

USA

18 %

Switzerland

7 %

Spain

6 %

Austria

4 %

Netherlands

4 %

Italy

3 %

France

3 %

Israel

2 %

Ireland

2 %

Canada

2 %

Luxembourg

1 %

Norway

1 %

Denmark

1 %

Other

7 %

Status: as at January 2024

DEVK Group

2019 was a very successful year for DEVK Versicherungen. Gross premium receipts for the group
as a whole rose by 5 percent to € 3.62 billion. New business premiums of € 867 million (+ 7.3 percent) reflected a record sales result. The premium growth of 3.1 percent in the German primary insurance business was weaker, although this remained satisfactory.

Key Figures
Market position
Types of Business
20192020202120222023
Total Gross Premium (billion €)3.623.924.124.34.78
Total Number of Policies (million)15.1315.3915.4715.3215.03
Number of Members and Customers (million)4.214.204.164.054.02
Personnel (Internal And External Employees)4,2334,3794,4024,3254,300
Assets (billion €)19.319.921.021.622.3
Balance Sheet Total (billion €)20.8921.7223.1923.9325.14
Group Equity – excl. Mutual Life Insurance (billion €)2.172.282.392.452.57
Gross Combined Ratio (Balance Sheet Year)94.2 %91.0 %103.5 %99.1 %97.0 %
Profit before Taxes (million €)221108191104112
Net Interest Life Assurance4.1 %3.4 %3.8 %2.3 %2.2 %
Number of Motor Policies (million)3.083.143.173.12.99
20182019202020212022
Private motor55555
Household34444
GTPL57766
20182019202020212022
Life insurance/pension funds27.1 %25.6 %26.3 %25.9 %24.6 %
Motor30.2 %29.6 %27.6 %26.6 %25.1 %
Legal protection4.8 %4.8 %4.7 %4.8 %4.7 %
Health2.7 %2.7 %2.6 %2.6 %2.6 %
Household/PA/GTPL12.5 %12.3 %11.8 %11.6 %11.4 %
Reinsurance incl. Echo Re11.1 %13.0 %14.9 %16.3 %18.3 %
Other11.6 %12.0 %12.1 %12.2 %13.3 %

Although we focus on Europe, USA and Canada, we naturally also help our customers to pursue their global interests.

Wolfgang Jöbkes
Head of Reinsurance